Guide

What business security cameras and door access cost

Per camera and per door, what is in an installed price, why the cheap kits are not cheap, and our own installed prices next to the 2026 ranges.

Per camera, installed

Trade guides in 2026 put a professionally installed business camera at roughly $300 to $800 per camera all-in, which covers the camera, the cable run, the switch port that powers it, and labor (ictally.com and trade forums, read October 2026). A medium business system is commonly quoted at $5,000 to $12,000. Residential kits are cheaper up front and are usually tied to a subscription.

What moves the number

  • Cable runs. Long runs, finished ceilings, and brick walls add labor. New construction before the walls close is cheapest.
  • The recorder. An owned system needs a recorder in the building. Subscription systems skip it and charge monthly instead.
  • Camera type. Outdoor, night vision, and wide angle cameras cost more than a basic indoor dome.
  • Who runs the wire. In Georgia, camera and door wiring is low-voltage work. All camera and door wiring is performed under a Georgia low-voltage license.

Per door, installed

Access control guides put a badge or phone unlock door at $1,000 to $4,000 installed, with keypad doors at the low end and cloud or phone unlock doors toward the top (affordablelock.com and others, read October 2026). Glass doors and fire rated doors need special locks and cost more.

The subscription trap

Several popular business camera brands sell the camera cheaply and then charge per camera, per month, for the life of the system. Stop paying and the features stop. Over five years the fees are usually the biggest cost. An owned system has no manufacturer fee. If you want a person to keep it updated and pull clips, that is a service you can stop with 30 days notice.

Our installed prices

ItemIndustry range, 2026Vektrion, published
4 cameras with recorder, switch, cabling, install$1,200 to $3,200 at $300 to $800 per cameraFrom $3,200 installed, all-in
6 cameras$1,800 to $4,800From $4,500 installed
Each additional camera$300 to $800$450 installed
First badge door$1,000 to $4,000From $1,800 installed
Each additional door$1,000 to $4,000From $1,200 installed
Manufacturer subscriptionPer camera per month on subscription brandsNone
Optional monthly careVaries by company$20 per camera, $25 per door, $60 minimum, 30 days notice to stop

Our 4 camera package sits at the top of the per camera range because it includes the recorder with PoE power, a storage drive, 4 standard cable runs, mounting, and the design, with the hardware listed at our cost on the quote. Industry figures are from published guides read in October 2026.

What to ask any camera company

  • Is there a monthly fee to the manufacturer, and what stops working if it lapses?
  • Where is the footage stored, and who owns it?
  • Is the hardware itemized on the quote?
  • Who runs the cable, and under what license?
  • Are the cameras on their own network, away from the office computers?

Our answers are on the cameras and door access pages.

Ask a quick question, get a straight answer

Three fields. You hear back the same business day by text or email, whichever you give us.

Or book a 15-minute call and skip the typing.

By sending this you agree we may reply by email or text about your request. Nothing else is sent. See our privacy policy.

Stop being your own IT person.

Tell us what's bugging you. In 15 minutes you'll know what it takes to fix and roughly what it costs.